TREC: Can an inspector perform a sewer line inspection?

August 10, 2018

Short Answer: NO

 

Unless the inspector is also a licensed plumber. TREC’s Standards of Practice (§535.231)require an inspector to operate plumbing fixtures, test for drain performance, and to report deficiencies in water supply pipes and waste pipes. An inspector can inspect the condition of an accessible pipe by visually inspecting the exterior of the pipe, by feeling the exterior with his or her hand, or by using a mirror or a camera that does not enter the sewer pipe.

 

Learn More Here

Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black YouTube Icon
  • Black Google+ Icon
  • Black Blogger Icon
  • Google Places - Black Circle

© 2020 RE/MAX Signature Properties

RE/MAX Signature Properties disclaims all liability for any loss or injury resulting from the use of the information or data found on this page.