NEW TREC Rule - Use of Term 'Realty' in Team Names

August 17, 2018

At the Commission Meeting on Monday, August 13, 2018, the Commission adopted changes to the advertising rules (§535.155) allowing Broker team names to include the term "realty," so long as the other requirements for team names are met. For example, a team name must still end with the word “team” or “group.” A team name of “John Doe Realty Group” is allowed, but a team name of “John Doe Realty” is not. The Commission adopted these changes based on feedback received from license holders, so we thank you for your input!

 

TREC has many resources available to license holders on the TREC website, including several online town halls, our article entitled "What’s in a Name? Advertising Name Types under TREC Rule 535.154"explaining the name types and which ones to use, and our FAQs on Advertising. Our brand new "Name Management Tool", which allows brokers to log in and manage their names is also available for FREE online! Be sure to check out these available resources! 

Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive
Please reload

Search By Tags